Never miss anything again. Sign up for our RSS news feeds and Newsletters.

Town Suffers From Floods

FLOOD warnings were issued across Hertfordshire on Monday with Bishop's Stortford one of the worst affected areas, according to the Environment Agency.

It reported 65 flooded properties in the Bishop's Stortford area following Sunday's torrential rain.

The River Stort burst its banks on Sunday causing Riverside Way, Adderley Road and The Causeway to be closed to traffic on Monday, resulting in delays and congestion for motorists.

Flood water also ran into the Herts and Essex Mosque, the Fashion Flooring Centre, Concept Colour and Geneva Motors.

Janet Cooke, who works for Concept Colour in Adderley Road, said they were just waiting for the water to go down.

"We are quite flooded, but we're open for business. We're waiting for the water to go down, and mopping up where we can. It came up through the floor and through the door.

"More rain is forecast so we're just going to sit tight and wait for the next lot to come."

Geneva Motors' car showroom escaped the floods. Sales manager Paul Green said: "We're open but no one can get to the site. I came here at 10pm last night, saw what was happening, and moved all the cars back.

"I expect to lose a lot of business today. People who are picking cars up and bringing cars in for a service can't get to us."

A stranded motorist had to be rescued by firefighters in Albury on Sunday, after the River Ash burst its banks, flooding Albury Road.

Bishop's Stortford Station Commander Robert Baines said Rye Steet and Stansted Road were also affected.

"We had a couple of mopping up jobs again today. Now some of the water has died down we've been able to pump it out, but we're getting ourselves ready for the next one."

Louise Dacosta, of Mill Street, Bishop's Stortford, said: "It's amazing, I have lived here all my life and never seen it like this. It's getting a bit much, this is the second year this has happened."

October 24, 2001 8:34



About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree