SALISBURY District Hospital staff have been rewarded for their professionalism, commitment and the way in which they have improved services for patients as part of the hospital’s Striving for Excellence Awards.
There were 10 categories and nominations were made by patients, staff and volunteers, with members of the public voting for the winners in the Service Improvement categories.
Winners and the highly commended were presented with certificates and flowers by chief executive Peter Hill and chairman Luke March at a ceremony held last week.
“I’ve seen first-hand the professionalism and commitment of our staff in providing the very best care for our patients and I’m proud to be able to give our staff the recognition they deserve through our Striving for Excellence Awards,” said Mr Hill.
“At a time where we have seen several high profile examples of poor care in other parts of the country, it’s essential that we take opportunities like this to celebrate the achievements of our staff and reflect on the excellent work that they do for our patients.”
Mr March added: “Our staff continue to provide the very best care to our patients and I know the enormous gratitude and respect that local people have for them. I am constantly impressed by the innovation and pride of our staff which is highlighted so strongly through these awards and the day-to-day work that they do within the hospital.”
Chief Executive’s Leadership Award
Winner: Henry Wilding, service manager, Salisbury Department of Sexual Health
Chairman’s Outstanding Contribution Award
Winner: Carolyn Sawyer, senior sister and manager, Pembroke Ward
Unsung Hero Award
Winner: Rose Daish, senior nursing assistant, Theatres
Highly Commended: John Battersby, clinical nurse specialist, Head and Neck Services.
Highly Commended: Stalin Sunny, catering assistant, Hedgerows coffee shop
Customer Care Team Award
Winner: Dermatology Department
Highly Commended: Emergency Department
Highly Commended:
Catering Team Customer Care Individual Award
Winner: Carol Blake, Nursing Assistant, Sarum Children’s Ward
Highly Commended: Katharine Wilcocks, specialist physiotherapist, Orthopaedics
Highly Commended: Lucy Cremin, specialist physiotherapist, Plastic Surgery
Governors’ Volunteer Award Individual
Winner: Julia Chute, Burns Unit Group Support (BUGS) Chairman Team Winner: Anne Harding and Joan Phillips, hospice volunteers
Equality and Diversity Award
Winner: Lisa Brown, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender (LGBT) Champion
Highly Commended: ArtCare Team
Highly Commended: Human Resources Health and Wellbeing Group Service
Improvement Individual and Team Award
Winner: Laundry Team
Highly Commended: Clinical Psychology and Staff Club
Highly Commended: Ophthalmology Department Highly Commended: Doctors Nick Carty, Charles Ranaboldo and Shelley King
Highly Commended: The Endoscopy Department
Service Improvement Sponsored Project Award
Winner: Drs Carmen Carroll, Clare Shinton, Katie Duff-Walker and Stefka Behova
Highly Commended: Shirley Kinsey and Kim Melbourne
Service Improvement Learning Award
Winner: Kate Bennett and Lynda Isaac Highly Commended: Retinal Screening Team.
Pinder Award
Winner: Dawn Whitmarsh, staff nurse, Whiteparish Ward
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here