RESIDENTS across the New Forest will be heading to the polls to cast their votes today.
Elections are being held for all 60 seats on New Forest District Council as well as for parish and town councils, including Fordingbridge, Ringwood (South Ward), Hale and Whitsbury.
Fordingbridge Ward
- Annie Bellows, Conservative Party Candidate
- Tom Cornwall, Liberal Democrats
- Kevin Roger Flack, Labour Party
- Timothy Albert James Rowe, The Green Party
- Ann Sevier, Conservative Party Candidate
- Alex Sugden, Liberal Democrats
- Sarah Jane Sumner, Labour Party
Ringwood East & Sopley Ward
- Jan Briddick, Labour Party
- Tony Ring, The Conservative Party Candidate
Ringwood North Ward
- John Haywood, Labour Party
- Peter Kelleher, Labour Party
- Josh Kidd, Conservative Party Candidate
- Michael Hamilton Thierry, Conservative Party Candidate
Ringwood South Ward
- Jeremy David Heron, Conservative Party Candidate
- Paul Iggulden, Labour Party
- Steve Rippon-Swaine, Conservative Party Candidate
- Glenys Turner, Labour Party
- Downlands and Forest Ward
- Edward John Heron, The Conservative Party Candidate
- Janet Elizabeth Richards, The Green Party
- Paul Edward Toynton, Labour Party
Bransgore and Burley Ward
- Aimee Gwyther, Labour Party
- Martyn John Levitt, Conservative Party Candidate
- Mark Anthony Steele, Conservative Party Candidate
PARISH & TOWN COUNCIL ELECTIONS:
The elections for parish and town councils are being held alongside the one for New Forest District Council.
FORDINGBRIDGE TOWN COUNCIL
- Malcolm Adams
- Paul Anstey
- Patricia Earth
- Nobby Goldsmith
- Edward Hale
- Mike Jackson
- Alan Lewendon
- John Mouland
- Diane Paton
- Brian Perkins
- Sarah Jane Sumner
- Peter White
- Anna Wilson
RINGWOOD TOWN COUNCIL
Ringwood north and east wards: Uncontested
Ringwood South Ward:
- Philip Day
- Gareth Deboos
- Jeremy Heron
- Darren Loose
- Geoff Purser
- Steve Rippon-Swaine
- Glenys Turner
HALE PARISH COUNCIL
- Sarah Delves
- Chris Fairgrieve
- Ian Gemmell
- Paul Harrison
- Jacqui Hartas
- Josh Lavis
- Gaby Lucas
- John Mangan
- Sarah Orchard
WHITSBURY PARISH COUNCIL
- David Bellini
- Geoffrey Dominey
- Andrew Foreman
- Christopher Harper
- Hilary Sutton
- Graham Thompson
Breamore, Sandleheath, Godshill, Woodgreen, Martin, Rockbourne, Damerham, Bransgore, Burley, Hyde, Ellingham, Harbridge and Ibsley, Sopley and Bramshaw parish councils are uncontested.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here