THE list of the candidates standing at the local elections in Hampshire has now been revealed.

The Hampshire County Council elections will take place on Thursday, May 6.

The candidates are as follows:

NEW FOREST DIVISIONS

Lyndhurst & Fordingbridge

  • Hilary Brand (Lib Dems)
  • Edward Heron (Conservatives)
  • Janet Richards (Green Party)
  • James Swyer (Labour)

Ringwood

  • Alex Brunsdon (Lib Dems)
  • Nicola Jolly (Green Party)
  • Peter Kelleher (Labour)
  • Michael Thierry (Conservatives)

Brockenhurst

  • Martin Ashman (Labour)
  • Keith Mans (Conservative)
  • Ruth Rollin (Lib Dems)
  • Katherine Wilcox (Green Party)

Dibden & Hythe

  • Dominic Boddington (Green Party)
  • Chris Harrison (Conservatives)
  • Katherine Herbert (Labour)
  • Tom Jones (Alliance for Democracy and Freedom)
  • Malcolm Wade (Lib Dems)

Lymington & Boldre

  • Jack Davies (Lib Dems)
  • Barry Dunning (Conservatives)
  • Jacqui England (Independent)
  • Verena Jolly (Green Party)
  • Jerry Weber (Labour)

New Milton

  • Eloise Florence (Labour)
  • Jeremy Fenner (Green Party)
  • Melville Kendal (Conservatives)
  • Ben Thompson (Lib Dems)

New Milton North, Milford & Hordle

  • Fran Carpenter (Conservatives)
  • Mark Clark (Lib Dems)
  • Tony Law (Green Party)
  • Ian Linney (UKIP)
  • Chris Main (Labour)

South Waterside

  • Rebecca Clark (Lib Dems)
  • Julie Hope (Labour)
  • Alexis Mcevoy (Conservatives)
  • John Pemberton (Green Party)

Totton North & Netley Marsh

  • Nev Penman (Conservatives)
  • Caroline Rackham (Lib Dems)
  • John Rochey-Adams (Labour)
  • Timothy Rowe (Green Party)

Totton South & Marchwood

  • Helen Field (Labour)
  • David Harrison (Lib Dems)
  • Callum O`Driscoll (Green Party)
  • Richard Young (Conservatives)

TEST VALLEY DIVISIONS

Andover North

  • David Bass (Labour)
  • Barbara Carpenter (Lib Dems)
  • Rebecca Meyer (Andover Independents Party)
  • Scott Neville (Hampshire Independents)
  • Kirsty North (Conservatives)

Andover South Division

  • Susana Ecclestone (Andover Independents Party)
  • Peter Griffiths (Reform UK)
  • Christine Heath (Hampshire Independents)
  • Robin Hughes (Lib Dems)
  • Geoffrey McBride (Labour)
  • Lance Mitchell (Green Party)
  • Phil North (Conservatives)

Andover West Division

  • Seem Alsasa (Hampshire Independents)
  • Judith Cole (Labour)
  • David Coole (Andover Independents Party)
  • Christopher Donnelly (Conservative)
  • Luigi Gregori (Lib Dems)
  • Norman Woods (UKIP)

Baddesley Division

  • Alan Dowden (Lib Dems)
  • Clare Fawcett (Reform UK)
  • Alan Higginson (Conservatives)
  • David Stevens (Labour)

Romsey Rural Division

  • Nick Adams-King (Conservatives)
  • Andrew Beesley (Lib Dems)
  • Jane Elliott (Labour)

Romsey Town Division

Stuart Bannerman (Labour)

Mark Cooper (Lib Dems)

Tim Mayer (Conservatives)

Andrew Peterson (Reform UK)

Test Valley Central Division

Jonathan Cotterell (Green Party)

David Drew (Conservatives)

David Hall (Lib Dems)

Michael Mumford (Labour)

Connor Shaw (Independent)

WINCHESTER DIVISIONS

Bishops Waltham

Richard Cannon (Green Party)

Christopher Day (Lib Dems)

Steve Haines (Labour)

Rob Humby (Conservatives)

Itchen Valley

  • Alex Blower (Green Party)
  • Dave Brockless (Reform UK)
  • Caroline Horrill (Conservatives)
  • Jackie Porter (Lib Dems)
  • Kimberly Torkington (Labour)

Meon Valley

  • Jonathan Fern (Lib Dems)
  • Hugh Lumby (Conservatives)
  • Daniel Reid (Labour)
  • Malcolm Wallace (Green Party)

Winchester Downlands

  • James Batho (Lib Dems)
  • Max Priesemann (Green Party)
  • Jan Warwick (Conservatives)
  • Jude Wilkinson (Labour)

Winchester Eastgate

  • Patrick Davies (Labour)
  • Sarah Gooding Green Party)
  • Dominic Hiscock (Lib Dems)
  • Fiona Mather (Conservatives)
  • Teresa Skelton (The Justice & Anti Corruption Party)
  • Duncan Stone (Hampshire Independents)

Winchester Southern Parishes

  • Jude Godwin (Lib Dems)
  • Robert Parker (Green Party)
  • Patricia Stallard (Conservatives)

Winchester Westgate

  • Rebecca Butler (Conservatives)
  • Giles Gooding (Green Party)
  • Peter Rees (Labour)
  • Ian Tait (Independent)
  • Martin Tod (Lib Dems)

BASINGSTOKE DIVISIONS

Basingstoke Central Division

  • Ryan Hickling (Lib Dems)
  • Mike Pratchett (Conservatives)
  • Kim Taylor (Labour)
  • Stan Tennison (Hampshire Independents)

Basingstoke North Division

  • Michael Berwick-Gooding (Lib Dems)
  • Mayola Demmenie (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
  • Steve James-Bailey (Hampshire Independents)
  • Satya Sookhun (Conservatives)
  • Jacky Tustain (Labour)

Basingstoke North West

Martin Baker (Lib Dems)

Andy Mccormick (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Arun Mummalaneni (Conservatives)

David White (Hampshire Independents)

Basingstoke South East

  • Gavin James (Lib Dems)
  • Kieran Kerswell (Labour)
  • Ben McDonnell (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
  • Dan Putty (Conservatives)
  • Alan Stone (Hampshire Independents)

Basingstoke South West

  • David Bell (Labour)
  • Spencer Cleary (Hampshire Independents)
  • Andy Konieczko (Lib Dems)
  • Stephen Reid (Conservatives)

Calleva

  • Robert Holliday (Hampshire Independents)
  • Tom Kingsley (Labour)
  • Rhydian Vaughan (Conservatives)
  • Roger Ward (Lib Dems)

Candovers, Oakley and Overton

  • Paula Baker (Lib Dems)
  • Tim Douglas (Hampshire Independents)
  • Juliet Henderson (Conservatives)
  • Julie Pierce (Labour)

Loddon

  • Michael Barham (Labour)
  • Phil Heath (Hampshire Independents)
  • Francesca Maritan (Lib Dems)
  • Elaine Still (Conservatives)

Tadley and Baughurst

  • Charlotte Bennett (Hampshire Independents)
  • Derek Mellor (Conservatives)
  • Matt Russell (Labour)
  • Jo Slimin (Lib Dems)

Whitchurch and The Cleres

Lucy Dean (Hampshire Independents)

Andy Fitchet (Labour)

Matthew Kaschula (Lib Dems)

Tom Thacker (Conservatives)

EAST HAMPSHIRE DIVISIONS

Alton Rural

  • Colin Brazier (Labour)
  • Laurent Coffre (Green Party)
  • Mark Kemp-Gee (Conservatives)
  • Roland Richardson (Lib Dems)

Alton Town

  • Gary Boller (Labour)
  • Steve Hunt (Lib Dems)
  • Andrew Joy (Conservatives)
  • Pete King (Hampshire Independents)

Catherington

  • Jeremy Abraham (Labour and Co-operative Party)
  • Marge Harvey (Conservatives)
  • Phillip Humphries (Green Party)
  • John Smart (Lib Dems)

Liphook, Headley & Grayshott

  • Debbie Curnow-Ford (Conservatives)
  • Alison Glasspool (Lib Dems)
  • John Hilton (Green Party)
  • Wendy Laidlaw (Hampshire Independents)
  • John Tough (Labour)
  • Ted Wildey (UKIP)

Petersfield Butser

  • Steve Elder (Labour)
  • Pippa Lee (Green Party)
  • Rob Mocatta (Conservatives)
  • David Podger (Lib Dems)

Petersfield Hangers

  • Louise Bevan (Lib Dems)
  • Malcolm Bint (Hampshire Independents)
  • Ian James (Green Party)
  • Howard Linsley (Labour)
  • Russell Oppenheimer (Conservatives)

Whitehill, Bordon & Lindford

  • Phillip Davies (Conservatives)
  • Jason Guy (Green Party)
  • Terry Hoar (Reform UK)
  • Neville Taylor (Lib Dems)
  • Andy Tree (Whitehill & Bordon Community Party)
  • Jack Winthrop (Labour)

EASTLEIGH DIVISIONS

Bishopstoke & Fair Oak

  • Ben Burcombe-Filer (Conservatives)
  • Robert Lovell (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
  • Martin Lyon (UK Independence Party)
  • Louise Parker-Jones (Independent)
  • Jacob Phillips (Labour)
  • Mike Thornton (Lib Dems)

Botley & Hedge End North

  • Susan Hall (Conservatives)
  • Rupert Kyrle (Lib Dems)
  • Kevin Williams (Labour)

Chandler's Ford

  • Judith Grajewski (Conservatives)
  • Tim Groves (Lib Dems)
  • Gwyneth Jean (Labour)

Eastleigh North

  • Josh Constable (Labour and Co-operative Party)
  • Lisa Crosher (Conservatives)
  • Alexander Culley (Reform UK)
  • John Edwards (Hampshire Independents)
  • Chris Greenwood (UKIP)
  • Tanya Park (Lib Dems)

Eastleigh South

  • Wayne Irish (Lib Dems)
  • Sam Jordan (Labour Party)
  • Shelagh Lee (Conservatives)
  • Andy Moore (Hampshire Independents)
  • Jan Weller (UKIP)

Hamble

  • Hayley Homer (Labour)
  • Keith House (Lib Dems)
  • Mike Preston (Conservatives)

Hedge End & West End South

  • Tonia Craig (Lib Dems)
  • Jerry Hall (Conservatives)
  • Steve Phillips (Labour)

West End & Horton Heath

  • Steve Broomfield (Conservatives)
  • Hugh Mcguinness (UKIP)
  • Bruce Tennent (Lib Dems)
  • Steve Willoughby (Labour)

FAREHAM DIVISIONS

Fareham Crofton

  • Tom Fowler (Labour)
  • Pal Hayre (Conservatives)
  • Jimmy Roberts (Lib Dems)

Fareham Portchester

  • Susan Bell (Conservatives)
  • Roger Price (Lib Dems)
  • Richard Ryan (Labour)

Fareham Sarisbury

  • John Hughes (Lib Dems)
  • Kim Rose (Hampshire Independents)
  • Geoffrey Townley (Indepedent)
  • James Webb (Labour)
  • Seán Woodward (Conservatives)

Fareham Titchfield

  • Dave Leonard (Lib Dems)
  • Sarah Pankhurst (Conservatives)
  • Michael Prior (Labour)
  • Steve Richards (Reform UK)

Fareham Town

  • Keith Barton (Independent)
  • Pamela Bryant (Conservatives)
  • Geoffrey Fazackarley (Independent)
  • David Harrison (Green Party)
  • Peter Latham (Conservatives)
  • Nick Lyle (Green Party)
  • Andrew Mooney (Labour)
  • Leslie Ricketts (Labour)
  • Ciaran Urry-Tuttiett (Lib Dems)
  • Paul Whittle (Lib Dems)

Fareham Warsash

  • Michael Ford (Conservatives)
  • Verden Meldrum (Labour)
  • Jim Palmer (Lib Dems)

GOSPORT DIVISIONS

Gosport (Bridgemary)

  • Jonathan Brown (Labour)
  • Steve Hammond (Lib Dems)
  • Stephen Philpott (Conservatives)

Gosport (Hardway)

  • Paddy Bergin (Conservatives)
  • Peter Chegwyn (Lib Dems)
  • Lynn Day (Labour)
  • Mark Staplehurst (Reform UK)

Gosport (Lee)

  • Kirsten Bradley (Lib Dems)
  • Graham Burgess (Conservatives)
  • Charis Noakes (Labour)

Gosport (Leesland & Town)

  • Dale Fletcher (Independent)
  • Zoe Huggins (Conservatives)
  • Rob Hylands (Lib Dems)
  • Lesley Meenaghan (Conservatives)
  • Christopher Percival (Labour)
  • Hilary Percival (Labour)
  • Aaron Pinder (Reform UK)
  • Berkeley Vincent (Independent)
  • Julie Westerby (Lib Dems)

HART DIVISIONS

Church Crookham & Ewshot

  • John Bennison (Community Campaign (Hart))
  • Christine Oldfield (Lib Dems)
  • Stephen Parker (Conservatives)
  • Andrew Perkins (Labour)

Fleet Town

  • Roy Fang (Reform UK)
  • Steve Forster (Conservatives)
  • Mike Mellor (Labour)
  • Alan Oliver (Community Campaign (Hart))
  • Peter Wildsmith (Lib Dems)

Hartley Wintney & Yateley West

  • Tim Davies (Conservatives)
  • Neil Fellman (Hampshire Independents)
  • Richard Quarterman (Lib Dems)
  • Joyce Still (Labour)

Odiham & Hook

  • Jonathan Glen (Conservatives)
  • Barry Jones (Labour & Co-operative Party)
  • Tony Over (Lib Dems)
  • Dave Watson (Hampshire Independents)

Yateley East & Blackwater Division

  • John Burton (Conservatives)
  • Adrian Collett (Lib Dems)
  • Caroline Mussared (Hampshire Independents)

HAVANT DISVISIONS

Cowplain & Hart Plain

  • Susan Arnold (Labour)
  • Prad Bains (Conservatives)
  • Lisa Jackson (Lib Dems)
  • Quentin Wallace-Jones (Green Party)

Emsworth & St Faiths

Lulu Bowerman (Conservatives)

Jane Briggs (Lib Dems)

Peter Oliver (Labour)

Shelley Saunders (Green Party)

Hayling Island

  • Sheree Dawn (Labour)
  • Paul Gray (Lib Dems)
  • Lane Quantrill (Conservatives)
  • Robert Soar (Green Party)

North East Havant

  • Jackie Branson (Conservatives)
  • Malc Carpenter (Hampshire Independents)
  • Annie Martin (Lib Dems)
  • Lynn Tolmon (Labour)

North West Havant

  • Anthony Berry (Labour)
  • Rosie Blackburn (Green Party)
  • Liz Fairhurst (Conservatives)
  • Philippa Gray (Lib Dems)

Purbrook & Stakes South

  • Patrick Bealey (Green Party)
  • Munazza Faiz (Labour)
  • Gary Hughes (Conservatives)
  • Paul Tansom (Lib Dems)

Waterloo & Stakes North

  • Ann Briggs (Conservatives)
  • Ashley Cowan (Labour)
  • Izzy Fletcher (Lib Dems)

RUSHMOOR DIVISIONS

Aldershot North

Charles Choudhary (Conservatives)

Alex Crwaford (Labour)

Alan Hilliar (Lib Dems)

Aldershot South

  • Gaynor Austin (Labour and Co-operative Party)
  • Mark Trotter (Lib Dems)
  • Bill Withers (Conservatives)

Farnborough North

  • Roz Chadd (Conservatives)
  • Charlie Fraser-Fleming (Lib Dems)
  • Clive Grattan (Labour)

Farnborough South

  • Zack Culshaw (UKIP)
  • Adam Jackman (Conservatives)
  • Thomas Mitchell (Lib Dems)
  • Benjamin Seery (Reform UK)
  • June Smith (Labour)
  • Donna Wallace (Independent)

Farnborough West

  • Craig Card (Lib Dems)
  • Rod Cooper (Conservatives)
  • Madi Jabbi (Labour)

Registering to vote

Register online at gov.uk/register-to-vote. If you don’t have internet access, contact your local district or borough council.

The deadline to apply for a postal vote is 5pm on April 20 and 5pm on April 27 for a proxy vote.

Get more Forest Journal news and nominate your local heroes for the South Wiltshire Hero Awards.

You can also like our Facebook page and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to stay up to date.